Previous Honorees
2022
Lisa Balskus (B.S.N. ’84)
Jose B. Fernandez (B.A. ’70, M.A. ’71, Ph.D. ’73)
Jocelyne Fliger (M.S.W. ’15))
Sean Pittman (A.A. ’89, B.S. ’90, J.D. ’94)
2021
Inez Cohen (B.S. '74)
Bruce McNeilage (B.S. '88)
Neil St John Rambana (B.A. '92, M.A. '96)
2019
Arthur L Fleming (B.S. '81)
Myrna Hoover (B.S. '83, M.S. '84)
David James Kennedy (B.S. '99)
2018
Sandra Barker (M.S. ’76, Ph.D. ’78)
JoAnne Graf (B.S. ’75, Ph.D. ’92)
Nancy McKay (B.A. ’78)
Gene Stearns (B.A. ’66, J.D. ’72)
2017
Damon Andrew (Ph.D. '04)
Dulcidio de la Guardia (B.S. '84)
Sandra Dunbar (B.S. '72)
2016
Marion Hargett (B.S. '93)
Craig Nance (B.S. '91, M.S. '94)
Montego Glover (B.F.A. '96)
2015
Dale Burton (Ph.D. ’81)
Wendy Clark (B.A. ’91)
Rodney Hero (B.S. ’75)
J. Marshall Shepherd (B.S. ’91, M.S. ’93, Ph.D. ’99)
2014
Randy Hanna (J.D. ’83)
Gail Skofronick-Jackson (B.S. ’86)
John Thiel (B.S. ’83)
2013
Judy Bense (B.A. ’67, M.S. ’69)
Jimi Cook (B.S. ’88)
Meg Crofton (B.S. ’74, M.B.A. ’75)
2012
Senator Bob Johnson (B.S. ’58)
John Osterlund (M.S. ’90)
2011
Susan Hassmiller (B.S. ’77, M.S. ’79)
Mike Pate (B.S. ’68)
2010
Lt. General Franklin L. “Frank” Hagenbeck (M.S. ’78)
Dr. James H. Oliver, Jr. (M.S. ’54)
2009
Carol J. Cooper (B.S. ’73, M.S. ’76, J.D. ’77)
Manuel H. Johnson (M.S. ’75, Ph.D. ’77)
Barry V. Qualls (B.A. ’67)
2008
Jonathan G. King (M.F.A. ’92)
Neil H. McKee (M.S. ’88)
Kathleen Parker (B.A. ’73, M.A. ’76)
2007
William D. Clay (B.A. ’71, M.S. ’74)
Charlie Crist (B.S. ’78)
Marvalene Hughes (Ph.D. ’69)
Mark H. Thiemens (Ph.D. ’77)
2006
Laird B. Anderson (B.S. ’58)
Max Mayfield (M.S. ’87)
Peter F. Romero (B.S. ’71, M.A. ’72)
Steven L. Sears (B.A. ’80)
2005
James L. Bacchus (J.D. ’78)
Dr. M. Dianne Murphy (Ph.D. ’80)
R. Eugene Taylor (B.S. ’89)
2004
Raymond G. Hemann (Deceased) (B.S. ’57)
Vice Admiral Gordon S. Holder (B.M.E. ’68)
Reverend Glenda B. Hope (B.A. ’58)
2003
Mel R. Martinez (B.A. ’69, J.D. ’73)
Dr. Diane Roberts (B.A. ’79, M.A. ’80)
H. James Towey (B.S. ’78, J.D. ’81)
2002
Janice Huff (B.S. ’82)
Lynda Keever (B.A. ’69)
Hansel E. Tookes, II (B.S. ’69)
2001
E. L. (Chip) Chalmers (B.F.A. ’76)
Dr. Paul Robinson (Ph.D. ’67)
Dr. Suzan Zeder (Ph.D. ’78)
2000
Dr. Larry H. Crow (B.S. ’66, M.S. ’67, Ph.D. ’67)
Carolyn Spencer Griner (B.S. ’67)
Lt. Gen. Kenneth A. Minihan (B.A. ’66)
1999
Cdr. Douglas J. Allen (B.S. ’76)
Winston E. Scott (B.M.E. ’72)
Janet L. Stoner (B.S. ’70, M.S. ’72)
Charlotte West (B.S. ’54)
1998
Mark S. Ellis (B.S. ’79, J.D. ’84)
Barbara S. Harris (B.S. ’78)
Douglas W. Marlette (B.S. ’71) d
1997
Monsignor William A. Kerr (M.S. ’73, Ph.D. ’75)
Carolyn A. O ’Neil (B.S. ’76)
Willa Jo Zollar (M.F.A. ’79)
1996
Clifford L. Freeman (B.S. ’63)
Dr. Robert C. Harriss (B.S. ’62)
J. Bailey White (B.S. ’73)
1995
Dr. Michael G. Berenbaum (Ph.D. ’75)
Antonio Busalacchi, Jr. (B.S. ’77, M.S. ’80, Ph.D. ’82)
Linda Zoghby (B.M. ’71, M.M. ’74)
1994
Dr. Gwynn Collins Akin (B.S. ’61)
Lt. Gen. Charles J. Cunningham, Jr. (B.S. ’57)
Dr. Robert “Bud” Grace (B.S. ’65, Ph.D. ’71)
1993
Dr. A. Blanton Godfrey (M.S. ’70, Ph.D. ’74)
Judy Patton Lotas (B.A. ’64)
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich (B.M. ’60, M.M. ’62)
1992
Jennifer L. Howse (B.A. ’66, M.A. ’68)
Robert L. Ward (B.A. ’71)
William F. “Woody” Woodward (B.S. ’66, M.S. ’70)
1991
Admiral Paul D. Miller (B.S. ’63)
Dr. Alan R. Price (B.S. ’64)
Dr. Betty L. Siegel (Ph.D. ’61)
1990
Davis P. Gaines (B.A. ’76)
Dr. Clyda Stokes Rent (B.A. ’64, M.S. ’66, Ph.D. ’68)
Dr. Isabel Wood Rogers (B.A. ’45)
1989
James L. Massey (B.S. ’65)
Gayle Sierens Martin (B.S. ’76)
Henry Polic, II (B.A. ’67, M.A. ’69)
1988
Dr. Joseph W. Cullen (Ph.D. ’68) d
Thomas M. Culligan (B.A. ’73, M.P.A. ’77)
Dr. Howard L. Simmons (Ph.D. ’75)
1987
Dr. A. Hugh Adams (B.S. ’50, M.S. ’56, Ed.D. ’62) d
John J. (Joe) Gangloff (B.S. ’65)
Mary Anne Loughlin (B.S. ’77)
1986
Dr. Sylvia A. Earle (B.S. ’55)
Dr. Raul P. deGuzman (M.S. ’55, Ph.D. ’57)
Maj Gen Winfield S. (Scott) Harpe (B.S. ’59) d
1985
Richard D. “Dick" Howser (B.S. ’58) d
Dr. Willis W. Tyrrell, Jr. (B.S. ’52)
Dr. Douglas M. Windham (B.A. ’64, M.A. ’67, Ph.D. ’69) d
1984
Dr. Orrin H. Pilkey, Jr. (Ph.D. ’62)
Stephen J. Rothman (B.S. ’72, M.F.A. ’74)
Brigadier General Michael K. Sheridan (B.S. ’56)
1983
Charles G. Rex (B.M. ’71, M.M. ’72)
Cynthia G. Taylor (M.S. ’76)
Dr. Norman Earl Thagard (B.S. ’65, M.S. ’66)
1982
Arnold T. Diaz (B.A. ’71)
Dr. Mark S. Wrighton (B.S. ’69)
Herbert F. Morgan (B.S. ’66) d
1981
Dr. Mostafa F. El-Sayed (Ph.D. ’59)
Dr. Jane Srygley Mouton (M.S. ’51) d
General William H. Ginn, Jr. (B.A. ’58) d
1980
Sir Jack D. L. Holmes, PhD, OIC (B.A. ’52) d
Bishop Marjorie S. Matthews (M.A. ’71, Ph.D. ’76) d
James C. Smith (B.S. ’62)
1979
Sister Mary Michelle (Patricia E.) Carroll (B.S. ’44)
Maj Gen Norma Elaine Brown (B.S. ’49) d
Justice Alan C. Sundberg (B.S. ’55) d
1978
Dr. Neil L. Frank (M.S. ’59, Ph.D. ’70)
Dr. Virginia Spencer Carr (B.A. ’51, Ph.D. ’69) d
William O. Cullom (B.S. ’58)
1977
Dr. Jacqueline L. DuPont (B.S. ’55, Ph.D. ’62)
James B. Tippin, Jr. (B.S. ’50)
Philip G. Boggs (B.S. ’71) d
1976
Dr. Aubrey K. Lucas (Ph.D. ’66)
Dr. David Ward-Steinman (B.M. ’57)
Robert M. Urich (B.A. ’68) d
1975
Ney C. Landrum (B.A. ’52, M.A. ’56)
Dr. Sean Patrick McGlynn (Ph.D. ’56)
Al (Albert L. Smelko) Stratton (’60)
1974
Honorable Reubin O ’D. Askew (B.S. ’51) d
Dr. H. Richard Blieden (Ph.D. ’62)
Thomas M. Hall (B.M. ’64, M.M. ’66)
denotes video is available
(d) denotes deceased